Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lozer

Molding in BRE flares on a 510 the goddamn super sonic line

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys,

 

I'm trying to glass in some bre flares on my dime and i've got them looking good with the exception of the super sonic line.  I can't seem to get it perfectly smooth. Any tips would be great.

Share this post


Link to post

damn genius. Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post

I know i am a bit late on this posting, but, we molded mine in by bonding the flares to the inside of the panel and then filling the small seam that is left. 

 

And yes, we made some different sanding sticks to sand around it. 

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post

I just watched the video, and learned something. I've worked in several cabinet shops over about 40 years, and I learned that you are never too old to learn something new. The last trick he showed was a very different fold of sandpaper than I've ever seen before. We always took a quarter sheet like he did, but we then folded it into thirds across the short distance of the quarter sheet. This did the same thing that he did by folding, but provided a larger working sheet after folding. 

 

Don

Edited by 620slodat
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.